Question
Actualizado en
1 abr 2023
- Inglés (US)
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Ruso
¿Cómo dices esto en Ruso? Helpful
Я нашёл эти варианты, и наверное, они все верны, но мне интересно, есть ли большая разница между ними?
Он полезен.
Он услужливый
Он очень помогает.
Заранее спасибо)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Ruso
@Pacific_Cooler
он полезен - отношение к человеку как к инструменту
он услужлив - не очень хорошая рекомендация, близко по смыслу к слову "прислуга"
он очень помогает - положительная характеристика.
он готов помочь - тоже положительный по эмоциям вариант
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Ruso
@snowmoroz has given a good answer, I just want to chime in and give some approximate translations in English.
Он полезен -> He's helpful. Like in: "We could definitely use him." or "He will be of great use to us". As such this is better used when referring to inanimate objects.
e.g.
- Полезный опыт -> a useful experience
- Банан содержит кальций - он полезный -> A banana contains calcium, it's very healthy
Он услужлив -> He's accommodating, like in a "the bully and his gopher" relationship. It means that he's prone to let others do as they please, has a weak character, is obliging.
e.g.
- "Ну как у вас с Димой?" - "Знаешь, он чересчур робкий, даже немного услужливый"
- "So how's it going between you and Dima?" - "You know, he's way too shy, a tad too accommodating even."
Он очень помогает -> He helps a lot. Like in "he's a lotta help". Again, when used for inanimate objects it indicates that it's very effective.
e.g.
- "Ну как Вася себя ведёт? Проказничает?" - "Нет нет, наоборот - он мне очень помогает!"
- So how does Vasya behaves himself? Up to no good?" - "No no, actually he's being very helpful!"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?