Question
Actualizado en
27 dic 2015
- Persa
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "Did you use to live here?" y "Did you live here?" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They have the same meaning. The first is more colloquial.
"I used to..." means "I did this for some time, but I don't do it any more."
Ex:
I used to play hockey, but my parents made me stop.
The affirmative is very common and grammatical. The negative ("I didn't used to") and the interrogative ("did you used to...?") look very clumsy in writing and are usually avoided but are often spoken.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa