Question
Actualizado en
17 abr 2017
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa enormity ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Well.
Originally it meant "badness".
E.g. "The enormity of his crime was shocking".
However, it sounds like "enormous" (which means "very big") and is an adjective, so it is often used to mean "enormousness".
It's still mostly used to describe things that are bad and abstract, like "crime" or "mistake".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)