Question
Actualizado en
16 dic 2014
- Italiano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre take y bring ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Bring" means taking something to another place: I will bring drinks to the party.
"Take" can mean the same thing, but you can also "take" something and just keep it: I will take the gift.
("Take" has many other uses, too: take a photo, take classes, take a break...)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Those two words depend on the perspective of the person and the destination. If the destination is where YOU are, then use "bring". If you are not at the destination, use "take". This is a general rule though.
For example:
Mel invited Bob to her house. The house is the destination, and Mel is already at home, or will be home when Bob gets there.
Mel wants Bob to BRING cake - "Bob, could you please bring cake?"
We say "bring"because Mel is at the destination and the cake will be coming to where she is.
However, from Bob's perspective, he is TAKING the cake to the destination. "Okay, I'll buy cake on the way and take it to your house." He is moving/going towards the destination (Mel's house), and so we say "take".
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano