Question
Actualizado en
18 abr 2017
- Japonés
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa discreet ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means being very careful not to do anything embarrassing, or attract unwanted attention. To be discreet also means doing something secretly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Sample sentences:
“I am very discreet about my love life so I never talk about who I’m dating.”
“She promised to be absolutely discreet with any sensitive information about the company she works for.”
“He was very discreet about his accomplishments at school so nobody thought he was such a hardworking genius.”
“Nobody stared at me on the street because I was wearing a very boring and discreet business suit.”
Was this answer helpful?