Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
31 dic 2015
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Why do some people sometimes use "do" even if it's not necessary?
For example:
"I do like to watch anime"
"I did make the work"
What meaning(s) does this have?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Extra emphasis that you did the act.
If someone doubts your liking of anime, you can say "I DO like to watch the anime."
Not sure about any other meanings though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- It can help express when something happens ("I do like to watch anime" is present-tense, "I did make the work" is past-tense).
- It can be used for emphasis, especially in reply to a contrary statement (Imagine a silent "no" at the beginning: “[No], I DO like to watch anime” or ”[No], I DID make the work”)
- It can also positively affirm an idea. Sometimes the word “well” begins the sentence (Person 1: “Do you want to see this movie?” Person 2: “I do like to watch anime.” Person 1: “You passed the exam!” Person 2: “Well, I did study.”)
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado