Question
Actualizado en
18 abr 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Francés (Canada)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa speak a word of it ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
When someone says "don't speak a word of it" it means don't say anything about that certain thing
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You mean, "don't speak a word of it."
It means don't say anything to anyone about something. For example, if someone told you a secret and said, don't speak a word of it to anyone, it means don't talk about it.
A nicer way of saying this is, "please don't tell anyone", or "keep this between you and me".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Tongano
"speak a word of it" is usually used after "do not". " do not speak a word of it" is used to tell someone not to tell anyone what one has witnessed or heard. you can also say " I will not speak a word of it" to gain another individual's trust in not spilling the "secret" or whatever was witnessed. Don't worry too much about using these phrases because they're really old fashioned and you might sound like you come from the medieval times.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Don't speak a word of it means literally don't say anything at all about it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?