Question
Actualizado en
19 abr 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "how about" y "what about" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Can you explain me the difference between them, how and when I should(n't)/can('t) use one or another?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
If you are making a suggestion, either one is fine.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The person above is correct.
The only very very small difference I can point out is that "how about" is suggesting one thing as an alternative.
Person A: I wish I can go shopping but I can't.
Person B: How about swimming?
"what about" is just pointing out the topic or object.
Person A: I need to set up the christmas tree tonight.
Person B: What about the lights?
What about can also mean suggesting the person to explain something more
Person A: Do you have something you need to tell me?
Person B: What about it?
Person A: You ate my food!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"How about" means a suggestion is coming, or "would you like, what do you think of".
What do you want for lunch? How about pizza.
How about we go to a movie. Would you like that?
Who should come to our party? How about Sam? (Would Sam be a good person to invite)
"What about" means "what is your opinion of, or what are you going to do about".
Tom: We should leave now. Mary: But what about Sam? He wanted to go too and he isn't here. Tom: What about going without him. (A suggestion that the thing to do is go without Sam).
I want to serve nuts at the party, but what about people with allergies?
Sometimes either phase would work.
I am hungry. What about you? (How about you?)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?