Question
Actualizado en
19 abr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa But the coach says his appeal also depended on Harden's willingness to challenge himself, rather than his bosses. Many superstars tell team brass that they need a better supporting cast in order to win. ?
what does "brass" and "supporting cast" mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Brass is a kind of metal
But in that paragraph the word "brass" is used as a name of the team
Supporting cast is kind of like members of a group
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
why is the word "brass" used as a name of the team?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
I think its because thats what the teams wants like for example in basketball there are teams named like "bulls" or "warriors"
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
the team's name is Houston Rockets and rockets are made of brass?