Question
Actualizado en
19 abr 2017
- Español (Colombia)
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Drop out . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
19 abr 2017
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
"Is Charlie going to play this game of basketball?"
"No, he dropped out 'cause he hurt his ankle." meaning he left the basketball game.
"You're a college drop out?" meaning the person left college.
To "drop out" means to leave something, often suddenly.
"I think I'm going to drop out of the band."
Was this answer helpful?