Question
Actualizado en
4 ene 2016
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does it mean? She runs a day-care centre out of her home.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Parents who work during the day often send their children to day-care, where the children will be watched while the parents are at work.
This woman runs a day-care in her home. Parents take their children to her house, and pay her to take care of the children.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Thanks I'm confused with the phrase 'run out of' eg.running out of time. Is there anymore reference or examples I can refer to?thanks.
- Inglés (US)
@billy I understand the confusion!
It is hard to learn.
Run can mean many things. In this case, it means to operate or to manage (a business). "Out of her home" is extra information, but if you remove it, the meaning of the sentence doesn't change: "She runs a day-care center."
In the sentence "I have run out of milk," if you remove "out of milk," the meaning of the sentence changes: "I have run."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)