Question
Actualizado en
20 abr 2017
- Polaco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre jewellery y jewels ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
In the dictionary, they have the same impression, so I'm not sure if 'jewellery' is irregular plural for 'jewel' or 'jewels' is correct.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Jewelry means things like necklaces, rings, and earrings. Jewels are the precious stones in the jewelry, like gold, silver, and diamonds.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
jewellery is a way of saying i have a lot of jewellery like necklaces. but jewels means gems or wealthy items. so to use it in a sentence it would go like this. "look at this jewel that i have, it's very shiny". where as jewellery would be use like this. "I have some much jewellery that i need snother book for it".
Was this answer helpful?