Question
Actualizado en
20 abr 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Francés (Canada)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa nails to snag your elbow on ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Rumano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Where do you read all these idiom bits?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I don’t think I’ve heard this idiom(?) before..unless it’s not then I think in this case:
Nails in this context would mean the building material - 釘
Snag is when you catch or tear something on a sharp object. (ex. I snagged my shirt on a thorn)
So “nails to snag your elbow on” would literally mean to hurt you elbow on a nail by getting caught on it. but the way you worded it sounded like the nail was there with a purpose of hurting you, that’s why it sounded weird but not necessarily unnatural 😅
Hope this helps even just a bit :)
Was this answer helpful?