Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
5 ene 2016
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa wash your mouth out with soap ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
When you use foul language (such as cuss words), someone might threaten to wash your mouthing with soap in order to clean your mouth from using "dirty words."
Example:
Kid: "What the f*ck!"
Adult: "don't use that word or I'll wash your mouth with soap!"
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
It's literal. I've actually heard of parents doing that to their children.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It happened to me once! Not fun.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Kuroshin oh, I'm sure it happens, but it's not common because it's quite cruel. It's kind of an old fashion thing.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
I understand. Thank you all for helping me!!
なるほど、そのままの意味なんですね。実際に経験された方がいるとは驚きました。とりあえず今までcuss wordsを使ったことはありませんが今後も使わないようにしようと思います。英語でコメントを書けなくて申し訳ないです。説明していただき、みなさんどうもありがとうございました。
Usuario eliminado
@kjohn3 Damn, really? This is the first time I've heard it actually happen.
@andrealee94 Yeah, the kind of thing your parents threaten you with but few actually do.
Was this answer helpful?