Question
Actualizado en
20 abr 2017
- Finés
-
Alemán
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Although 70% of the finance had already been raised, ?
Could you help me answering other Qs with your simple explanation? I'll FEATURE your answer if it's satistying.
Click my profile > check Qs > answer the unfeatured Qs. Many thanks!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
It means they needed a certain amount of money, but so far they only have 70% of what they need.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Finés
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Raising money means getting people to give you money, usually for a specific purpose.
The famous actor appeared at the event so they could raise money for charity.
The boys scouts raised money to buy new equipment by doing odd jobs for people.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?