Question
Actualizado en
21 abr 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa smash or pass ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
smash
smaSH/Submit
verb
1.
violently break (something) into pieces.
"the thief smashed a window to get into the car"
synonyms: break, shatter, splinter, crack, shiver; informalbust
"he smashed a window"
2.
move so as to hit or collide with something with great force and impact.
"their plane smashed into a mountainside"
noun
1.
an act or sound of something smashing.
"he heard the smash of glass"
synonyms: breaking, shattering, crash
"the smash of glass"
2.
informal
a very successful song, film, show, or performer.
"a box-office smash"
synonyms: success, sensation, sellout, triumph;
pass1
pas/Submit
verb
1.
move or cause to move in a specified direction.
"he passed through towns and villages"
synonyms: go, proceed, move, progress, make one's way, travel
"the traffic passing through the village"
2.
go past or across; leave behind or on one side in proceeding.
"she passed a rest area with a pay phone"
noun
1.
an act or instance of moving past or through something.
"repeated passes with the swipe card"
2.
a successful completion of an examination or course.
"a 100 percent pass rate"
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
@latinatejana lol seeing that after the first response made me laugh
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)