Question
Actualizado en
21 abr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
If someone sneezes, someone say salud.
But sometime they say dinero o amor after salud.
What is it means? Is it a kind of joke?
Everytime I sneeze at my work they says like that!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@osil18
"Salud" after a sneeze it´s like bless you
Salud, dinero y amor are three essentials things or wishes in life that means Health, money and love
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
In Spanish 'salud, dinero y amor' is a set phrase. Well, we consider these things are vital for having a happy life. Salud=health, dinero=money, love=amor.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@DrcDany @Miguelimon so it's basically meaning bless you? And what I say after dinero y amor? Just gracias?
- Español (México)
it could be a joke but they could wish you health, money and love.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
"Salud" is the common way to say "bless you", some people say "Jesús te ayude" (but it is not common). "Salud, dinero y amor" is used (or it is suppose to be used) after three sneezes refering to the three essentials things or wishes in life (every sneeze represents a desire) :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
It's Mexican verbal culture. You say each word after every consecutive sneeze. But I've only heard it when people sneeze more than one time.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Español (Colombia)
first sneeze:salud (health)
second sneeze: dinero (money)
third sneeze: amor (love)
we say it to friends, and is a way to wish you those things but is kind of a joke, cause if you only sneeze twice, they would say: "sorry, you will only have health and money, no love for you" and then they would all laugh.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Español (España)
- Español (México)
in my country, say salud after every sneeze... each one of them.
salud dinero y amor its used like a defaul wish, because those are the basics thing that you need in Life.
then if you need to wish after a candle, a star, a Cheers, you make your default wish: salud, dinero y amor.
if you dont come Up with nothing else.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Español (México)
Salud, dinero y amor.
It's what they want you to have in your life
Was this answer helpful?