Question
Actualizado en
6 ene 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Italiano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Pay by y Pay in ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Could you use them in a sentence? There's a couple of meanings they could have.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
"Pay by" usually means the payment method (cash, credit card, PayPal, etc)
"Pay in" usually means the currency.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Ok. My English teacher asked me.
It is expensive if you pay ( )yen.
"What sort of proportions do you put in the blank?"
I guessed it is "in" or "by". @belthazar
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
I agree.
For currency, use "in":
"pay in yen"
= 円で払う
For a method, use "by":
"pay by card"
= カードで払う
"pay by PayPal"
But, for cash you can use either:
"pay by cash" or "pay in cash" or "pay with cash" or just "pay cash"
= 現金で払う
"Pay in" as a phrasal verb also means 預金する:
"I went to the bank to pay in some cash."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés