Question
Actualizado en
21 abr 2017
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? "where" "wear" "were" for me they sound exactly the same
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
Nada natural
You have to see, how it's in sentence
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
Nada natural
Where and wear are pronounced the same, but "were" is different.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Natural
Where and wear sound the same but used differently. Ex: "where are you. going?" "You should wear that pink shirt." "Were" is pronounced differently. but is the past tense of "where". Ex: We were at Hannah party.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Nada natural
They may sound the same but they have different meanings.
Where: is used for places, or destinations (restaurant, home, park)
Ex: Where are we going today?
Wear: is an item you put on your body (clothing, shoes, makeup)
Ex: Wear that blue jacket.
And were is the past tense of "where" and is also pronounced differently.
Ex: We were gonna go, but the plans changed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Natural
@haylerz just edit your first answer by pushing the 3 dots at the bottom of your first answer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (US)