Question
Actualizado en
22 abr 2017
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Español (México)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre estuve y estaba ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
They mean the same but it depends on the sentence and the context.
Sometimes "Estaba" implies the action was done more recently
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México) Casi fluido
As I see it, Estuve and Estaba have almost the same meaning but when you use Estuve it is generally to state actions in the past that are completely finished while Estaba is used to describe actions in the past that were interrupted.
Ex- Yo estuve llendo a su casa por un tiempo.
I used to go to his house for a while (but not anymore)
Yo estaba llendo a su casa hasta que sus padres me lo prohibieron.
I used to go to his house until his parents banned me.
Was this answer helpful?