Question
Actualizado en
17 dic 2014
- Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Japonés
Ok I'm currently learning hiragana and katakana. Just finished hiragana but I've been having a look at numbers. There's apparently two ways to say each number as in theres a native way of saying it and a SIN reading? Can someone explain the correct translations for numbers in romanji please. Like 1-10
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Only a few numbers have different readings, which are you'll have to learn based on context. Numbers can also change when used with counters but that's a whole other level.
1: ichi
2: ni
3: san
4: shi/yon/yo
5: go
6: roku
7: nana/shichi
8: hachi
9: kyuu
10: jyuu
When counting, I believe it is correct to say the first term if there is multiple readings. So ichi, ni, san, shi, etc. After ten, 4 seems to change to yon, so 14 is jyuu yon (though my teacher often used yon to count for 4 as well. I think both are acceptable).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Thanks, in what situation would the context change? For say 7 any examples?
- Inglés (US)
For hours or months for instance, you use shichi. It's shichi getsu (though it will still be written 7月) for July, shichi ji (7時) for 7 o'clock. Though for minutes it's nana bu. For years, I believe nana nen or shichi nen is ok, though I think shichi nen is better. Hopefully a native can comment on that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Also, sometimes numbers can get shortened in some words. One minutes for instance is ippun (いっぷん) and 800 is happyaku (はっぴゃく). You'll just have to get numbers down from practice, it does take a while to learn. Look up "counters for days in japanese" and you'll see what I mean--almost all of them are irregular readings for the numbers.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
When counting the number
1 [ichi] 2 [ni] 3 [san] 4 [yon/shi] 5 [go]
6 [roku] 7 [nana/shichi] 8 [hachi]
9 [kyu/ku] 10 [ju]
But when I want to say " I'll have one of those please" in Japanese, I read one(1) with hitotsu.
Reading will vary depending on the scene.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Thanks guys I'll look into it deeper to try understand once I've finished katakana. Just curious as I wasn't sure :)
- Inglés (UK)
The on'yomi for 4 and 7 are pretty much interchangeable (part of the reason for this is that "shi" is a synonym for "death", which is why the number four is bad luck in many Asian cultures).
The native Japanese readings are mostly used with the generic counter つ (tsu) - they only exist for he numbers one through ten, after which you have to use a different counter with on'yomi.
Counting days is a whole different matter altogether. They get their own funny readings.
Bottom line is you'll learn how to read them over time. Wikipedia's got a pretty good article about counter words and numbers, actually:
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_counter...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
ありがとう for the explanation I'll have a look at the wiki :)