Question
Actualizado en
23 abr 2017
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre point y dot ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
Point is a fact or opinion that someone says / Dot is a small round mark and it is also a symbol like a period used to separate domain names, a URL or an e-mail address.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)
A dot is a small circular mark whereas a point has a few definitions.
Definition one: a logical opinion or reasoning. "You make a very good point"
Definition two: a particular spot, location, or position on a map, object or surface of something "to get from point A to point B, you should take this freeway" or "at certain points throughout the exam, people were allowed to leave"
Definition three: the sharp end of an object like a pencil tip or a needle "the pencil wasn't pointy enough for me to draw with"
Definition four: to give guidance to go somewhere or to a thing. "He pointed me the way to the city from my house" or "he pointed at the photo of a bird"
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
point(es punto) en el sentido de alguna opinión, punto de vista(point of view) y para algunos resultados de algo, por ejemplo los marcadores de básquetbol, y el dot(es punto) pero referente al símbolo(.) este se usa en direcciones web y en correos electrónicos
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (UK)
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)
Just updated my answer to include some examples
Was this answer helpful?