Question
Actualizado en
23 abr 2017
- Turco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Español (España)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre estas y eres ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
Estar se usa para acciones temporales o de lugar. Eres es permanente en el tiempo.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
Está muerto = He/she is dead - this is not a "temporary" state
Es joven = He/she is young - this is not a "permanent" state
España está en Europa = Spain is in Europe - this is not a "temporary" state
Both verbs have some well defined, specific uses, such as telling the time, but when they are used to mean "to be", the main difference is that "ser" identifies, defines and classifies (these terms overlap anyway), whereas "estar" sets things in time and/or space.
España está en Europa (he/she/it is here) -> the position is here
Está muerto -> the "current" [time] state is "dead"
Es un muerto -> Dracula or a zombie is defined, classified or identified as being a dead being
Es joven" -> identified/classified as "young" (when or where is not relevant)
Soy aburrido (I'm boring) -> I can be defined as "boredom"
Estoy aburrido (I'm bored) -> My current [time] state is "boredom". English uses boring/bored, whereas Spanish changes the verb, not the word.
"Ser" is a verb that equates two things, without adding any extra meaning, like an equal sign, whereas "estar" can be replaced with several verbs depending on the context:
Estoy aquí (I am here) = Me encuentro aquí (I find myself here)
Estoy cansado (I'm tired) = Me siento cansado (I feel tired)
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Español (España)