Question
Actualizado en
23 abr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"Here comes a new challenger"
Is it right grammatically? "Here" is an adverb as I know. So, what is subject in that sentence? Please give me your hands :)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It is right grammatically. "Challenger" is the subject.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
"Challenger" is the subject and can be better seen when the sentence is written the other way around.
"A new challenger comes"
The "new challenger" can more clearly be seen as the subject.
Hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@KKIMCHI "Here comes a new challenger" is not poetic. It sounds very natural and native.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano