Question
Actualizado en
24 abr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Tailandés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "the movie made me think." y "the movie got me thinking." ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The tenses are different. Made me think is past tense, got me thinking is present tense. They mean the same thing in this context though. Got me thinking sounds more like you're still thinking about it and made me think sounds like you have reached a conclusion about what you were thinking
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
the first one is past tense and the second one is present tense.
The movie made me think that you can't trust anyone.
The movie has got me thinking that the world is not as it seems.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@reji00@spotlessmind0001
ah,
when i say "the movie got me thinking",
there is an implicit "has" after "the movie"?
Usuario eliminado
Usuario eliminado