Question
Actualizado en
24 abr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Tailandés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "She could've died for all i know" y She could've died for all i care" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The first one is saying you don't know if she died. And the second is saying you don't care if she died
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"for all I know" sounds like you haven't heard from her in a while
"for all I care" sounds like you don't like her at all and do not care what she does
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The second one is rude and means you don't care if she died or dies. The first is saying you don't know if she did die.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@QLiu Not really, but it depends on the way you say it. It could be rude. Or it could be used because you really don't know if she died, maybe you lost contact with them years ago or etc
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
as far as i know,
'for all i know' also implies that it's not important to you.
most times i heard "for all i know" were when the speaker wasn't sure, and at the same time doesn't care about it too much....
am i wrong?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
@lexshine oh.. then would you say it's okay to think of "for all i know" as "i'm now sure" + "for all i care"?
please correct me if i'm going wrong direction..
- Inglés (US)
@QLiu that's right! I'm no expert but I think that "for all I know" is generally "I'm not* sure" + "for all I care"...
But I know that it can be used for when you reallllly don't know what happened to the person, and doesn't have to mean that you don't care.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano