Question
Actualizado en
13 ene 2016
- Inglés (US)
-
Húngaro
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Árabe
¿Qué significa وِ (Wao with a kasrah) ?
What does this mean وِ?
I thought the word 'and' is supposed to have a fathah on it and not kasrah?
Someone clarify please !
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
It does have a fat7ah, where have you seen one with a kasrah?
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Maybe somehow you are mistaking this with the و that is 7arful jarr, which still is pronounced with a fathah, but it makes the word that proceeds it a majroor word. It is used to swear by things.
وَاللهِ By The God
(I don't know whether Arabs chose to write this and the other waw seperately, but logic suggests that the one that
means 'and' should be written seperately as it is a word on its own, and the one that is a 7arful jarr should be attached to the next word, to be able to differentiate between the two.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
Where did u find that, we never ever put kasrah with it, it is always fathah
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
The only time I can think of is the Egyptian dialect; they say it as "wi"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Well, I have seen it, you have to believe me. Now I don't know if it is a writing mistake or what but it is as I have seen it.
حَرْفُ جَوَابٍ وِ نَفِيٍ
I read that this is what لا is called, 'The Particle/Letter of Answer and Negation'.
Now since I have told you the translation also, I'd appreciate if you guys can write the corrected sentence (if it is wrong) with VOWEL SIGNS otherwise it is no use to me.
- Árabe
Seems like a mistake. Should be وَ
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@LearningArabic:
Could you please send us the whole text, so that we can figure out what is really going on, because here we are talking about a letter و and haraka "kasrah ِ"
Which is something possible for those who said it is not possible; let's take a look at the Quraan, the first verse in the page below:
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
He is asking about a و with a kasrah that means 'and'. The verse you provided does not include such و, that و in ولدن is part of the word itself.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)