Question
Actualizado en
13 ene 2016
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Ucraniano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre geniuses y genii ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Which one do you use?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
We use "geniuses". "Genii" looks more like a typo of "genie" than anything else, to me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@pleiades I've heard that if the word has a latin origin, than we should use latin rules to make plural form of it.
For example:
phenomenon – phenomena
stimulus – stimuli
formula – formulae
datum – data
- Inglés (US)
The problem, however, is that in English there are more exceptions to the rule than words that follow the rule. Geniuses is an example of this (that and genii just looks like a misspelling of genie)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@notoed , @Koidevelopment has a point. English LOVES to be inconsistent. It's its favorite thing ever.
Was this answer helpful?