Question
Actualizado en
25 abr 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre many y much ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
many= cosas contables pero pocas como
many place
much = much place
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Italiano
many is used for countable nouns (many books, many shoes)
much is used with uncountable nouns (much sugar, much water)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It is both used in other context.
Example: I have many friends on Facebook.
You can't say I have much friends on Facebook.
Example 2: I like this song very much! (I like it alot)
You can't say: I like this song very many.
You can say: I like many western songs.
So many and much are both used in different context.
Mostly it will be: I have many.... friends/ships/stickers..
and: I like this...very much
Thank you very much
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
If it's something you can count, use "many." If it's something you can't count, use "much." For example, there are many people. They have much happiness. How many hours? How much time? Too much water. Too many questions.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Español (España)
many= countable things like :how many eggs do you need to the omelette
how much : uncountable thinngs
like: how much it's?
Was this answer helpful?