Question
Actualizado en
25 abr 2017
- Finés
-
Alemán
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa fictitious nature ?
Could you help me answering other Qs with your simple explanation? I'll FEATURE your answer if it's satistying.
Click my profile > check Qs > answer the unfeatured Qs. Many thanks!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Rumano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Not real. Only characters in novels have fictitious natures.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Nature - A person's or a thing's nature means what it basically is, it character.
Fictitious means fictional, not real.
A "fictitious nature" can either mean it's in their nature to pretend to be something their not. For example, the fictitious nature of a celebrity is expected, no one would care about them if they knew what an ordinary person the celebrity really is.
Or it can mean that their nature, their basic character, is that they aren't real at all. For example, the fictitious nature of Santa Clause hasn't stopped him from being known all over the world. (Even though Santa Clause isn't real, everyone knows who he is.)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?