Question
Actualizado en
26 abr 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre muster people y round up people ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
You don't usually use the phrase "muster people".
"Round up people" is used much more. It means to gather a group of people together.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Muster is a very old word. In the army, when the soldiers gathered in formation to be counted and given orders, that was called a muster. It is occasionally used now as in "We need help. Go see if you can muster up some volunteers". It is really rare to use this verb nowadays.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?