Question
Actualizado en
26 abr 2017
- Croata Casi fluido
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre bike y cycle ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Cycle would most likely be used as a verb as in "I would cycle to the event" To describe a bike you would prepend bi to cycle "bicycle". Bike = Bicycle
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Bike is just another word for Bicycle.
They mean the same thing, but just "cycle" doesn't say how many wheels it has. the Bi in Bicycle means it has two wheels.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Bike and cycle are both slang terms for either a bicycle or a motorcycle.
When talking about using a bicycle you could either say, "I'm going biking today" or "I'm going cycling today."
When referring to a motorcycle you could either say, "I'm going for a drive today" or "I'm going cycling today."
Both bike and cycle can be used to describe the thing or the activity.
Was this answer helpful?