Question
Actualizado en
18 ene 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "turn over ~ to .." mean in the following sentence?
The account executive finally turned over all the accounts in arrears to a collection agency.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
18 ene 2016
Respuesta destacada
It means "to give", but it has the implication of reluctance or defeat.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
It means "to give", but it has the implication of reluctance or defeat.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Usuario eliminado