Question
Actualizado en
19 ene 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I can't speak Japanese y I don't speak Japanese ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I can't speak japanese is kind of like implying you're trying to, while I don't speak japanese is a fact that you do not speak japanese.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
They mean the same thing, but there is a very subtle (small) difference.
"I can't speak Japanese" means you are incapable of speaking Japanese (you don't know any Japanese or you are trying to speak Japanese but you are having problems speaking).
"I don't speak Japanese" just means you do not know enough about the language to speak or have a conversation in Japanese.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@pythonpoole:
I absolutely agree with this, but I really don't think I'd notice the difference in a conversation. I might read more into it in an email or something, but if someone said either to me I'd take it the same way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés