Question
Actualizado en
27 abr 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre asleep y sleep ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
- Español (España) Casi fluido
1. Asleep : refers to the state you're in when you're sleeping (Adverb or adjective)
Examples :
- She fell asleep. (Adverb usually used with the verb "to fall")
- He was asleep when she texted him. (Adjective used with the verb "to be")
2. Sleep : refers to the act of going to sleep (Noun or verb)
Examples :
- I got a good night's sleep. (Noun)
- I always sleep late. (Verb)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)