Question
Actualizado en
19 dic 2014
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I'm happy y I'm glad y I delight ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"I am happy" and "I am glad" mean the same thing (to feel or show pleasure or that you are content).
"Delight" is a little different. It means to get pleasure from something.
"I delight in spending time with my family."
Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Oh yeah! I'm sorry, I forgot about that use 🙀
That means the same as I'm happy and I'm glad. 😉
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
I had to translate that to English. I thought it would be a long message because of all the characters, but it was so short! Haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I'm happy and I'm glad are the same.
If you want to use "I delight," you have to add something to it. For example, "I delight in my children," or "I delight in eating good food."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Do I delight you?" is another example of where delight can be used. Not used much these days, though.
"I delight you." is grammatically correct, but comes off as being very old-fashioned and a bit arrogant.
Was this answer helpful?