Question
Actualizado en
28 abr 2017
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Japonés
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa de donde sos? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Sos is the way people from some countries, Argentina mostly, say eres. De donde eres means where are you from.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Francés (Francia)
- Español (México)
where are you from?
but the word "sos" it's only used in argentine.normaly we say "de donde eres?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Cuando quieres saber del lugar de origen de la persona
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
'Sos' is a form to say "eres" (you are) in certain south american countries, mostly Argentina.
"¿De donde sos?" means "Where are you from?", while in standard spanish is "¿De donde eres?".
Or for example "You are great!" in standar spanish is "¡Eres genial!", wile in argentinian will be "¡Sos genial!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
It's how people from Argentina, Uruguay and some Central American countries ask "where are you from". It's not used in the rest of Latin America or Spain, where you would use the word "eres" instead of "sos".
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Significa donde naciste, es como Where aré you from?
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)