Question
Actualizado en
28 abr 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I heard from a girl the answer "why the hell?" when I asked her a favor. What does that mean? Is that some kind of "why not?"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Serbio
no, it has totally different meaning. she is asking you why you want the favor
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
It was more like "sure I can do this, why not?" Instead of this she said something like "why the hell?" or "what the hell?" I don't really remember
- Inglés (US)
I would say "what the hell" to let the other person know that I was surprised or thought it was strange to hear such a favor being asked of me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
@languageMan get a thumbs up? What does that mean?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Ele quer q vc curta a resposta dele aqui 👍
( dar um like )
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido