Question
Actualizado en
22 ene 2016
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa I'm not quite as taken with them as you are. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"to be taken by" = to be delighted by, to be charmed by
"You enjoy him more than I do."
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
Thank you very much for your explanation. A feedback from native speakers makes me feeling much more confident. Could you, please, answer to one more question? In my phrase is used the preposition "with" but you have changed it on "by". Is this essential or it is possible to use the both options?
- Inglés (US)