Question
Actualizado en
24 ene 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre let's walk around y let's take a walk ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
I'm not a English native speaker, but "let's walk around" means: let's walk with no purpose, or a target/destiny. And, "let's take a walk" means: let's walk together, to X place? Often, when you offer to someone to walk with you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
There is very little difference between these two expressions. They mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Take a walk:
Sounds like you are going to go outside for the purpose of walking. In addition, "take a walk" is often used when you want to talk privately (about something serious, or that you do not want others to hear) with someone. If you are really wanting to go with someone for exercise or just enjoyment, then it is "go for a walk".
Walk around:
Sounds like you are already at some location, and now you want to walk around it and see everything.
Can you answer my question?
https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/254971
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Walk around = 歩き回る、ぶらぶら、歩きながら周りにあるものを見る
Take a walk = 散歩する
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you so much everyone especially nihonjack!
I've watched a scene in a drama which is like two people walked for talking about a serious thing when a man said "lets take a walk" to another man.
I've watched a scene in a drama which is like two people walked for talking about a serious thing when a man said "lets take a walk" to another man.