Question
Actualizado en
30 abr 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa the springing off at the gun ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Maybe you mean "jumping the gun"?
It means that be too hasty. To act too soon.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Aah, I see. This is talking about a race, where a gun is fired to signal the start of the race.
'Springing off at the gun' is when the gunshot is fired and the racers start running.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés