Question
Actualizado en
30 abr 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre resolve (noun) y resoluteness ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Resolve is sorting out a problem:
I resolve any problems I have.
Resoluteness comes from the word resolute, which means determined/really wanting to get something done:
David is very resolute.
Hope this helps you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@feg310 , I mean "resolve" as noun. Can you explain me difference between "resolve" as noun and "resoluteness", please
- Inglés (UK)
OK. As a noun, resolve is not too different.
Resolve (noun) is when you really want to do something.
Example:
Going to Russia strengthens (makes stronger) my resolve to live there.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso