Question
Actualizado en
1 may 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Qué significa were ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
Passado de ARE. Estava/era.
Exemplo: you were at home yesterday (você estava em casa ontem).
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
It can mean two verbs "Era ( verb to be =Ser)" ou "Estava (verb to be =Estar) both in the unperfect Past mode. Like " I was young" = "Eu era jovem" or in "I was hungry" = "Eu estava com fome"
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
é o passado de are, significa estava/era ou estavam/eram
Ex: You were here yesterday
They were fine
We were playing volleyball
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Also can mean the subjutive mode of the verb to be like in " If i were a boy" " Se eu fosse um garoto"
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
ESTAVAM, for example, "the boys were tired" or "the clothes were wet".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Passado do verbo SER, mas só usa para o We, They and You , ou seja, passado de ARE
Was this answer helpful?