Question
Actualizado en
1 may 2017
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "We were bitten by the frost"
Why "bitten" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
the frost hurts so much that you feel like it bites your skin. that's where the term frost bite comes from
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It's the past participle (verb 3) of bite.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
"We were bitten by the frost" is a metaphor. The frost didn't literally bite, it just means that the frost was so cold that it stung or hurt the skin.
Was this answer helpful?