Question
Actualizado en
1 may 2017
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
Cuando debo usar "primer" o "primero"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (México)
Primer is a shortened version of primero that is only used before a noun and the masculine.
Ex: Soy el primero en llegar.
Armstrong fue el primer hombre en pisar la luna
María fue la primera mujer en votar
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
1) Primer + noun
•El primer día del mes . (The first day of the month)
•Ella obtuvo el primer lugar en la competencia. (She got the first place in the competition)
•Fue mi primer viaje fuera de mi país . (It was my first trip outside my country)
*Remember that "primer" is used with masculine nouns, for feminine nouns we have "primera"
•El bebé dijo su primera palabra. (The baby said his first word)
2) We use "primero" (and "primera") to replace a noun.
•Fui el primero. (I was the first one / I got the first place)
•Yo soy el primero de mis hermanos . (I'm the first one among my brothers / I was born first)
•Ella fue la primera en llegar. (She arrived first)
3) We also use "primero" when giving instructions, recipe or explaining the first thing that has to be done.
•Primero hierva el agua. (First boil the water)
•Primero, presione el botón. (First push the button)
•Primero tenemos que identificar el problema. (First we have to identify the problem)
Hope it helped (:
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?