Question
Actualizado en
31 ene 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre operation y surgery ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"Operation" has a very general meaning, it can refer to medical procedures involving surgery, but it can also refer to other activities, processes, or missions.
"Surgery" is specifically an operation that involves making a medical incision (cut) or the use of medical tools to manipulate wounds or internal parts of the body.
In UK English specifically, "surgery" also has another meaning that is roughly equivalent to the US term "doctor's office". It basically refers to a place where patients receive medical advice and treatment from a particular doctor (or dentist).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
They both have relatively similar meanings. You can use them interchangeably and people will understand you.
An operation = a specific surgical procedure carried out on a patient.
A surgery (British): A doctor's office or practice.
A surgery (American & Canadian): A place where surgeries are performed, also called an operating room or operating theater.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino simplificado