Question
Actualizado en
1 feb 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa a little of this, a little of that. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means a variety of things that you aren't specifying. It can be used in different contexts but means basically that in all of them.
"What have you been up to?" "Oh, a little of this, a little of that." (Says you've been doing different things lately but perhaps nothing especially important or worthy of bringing up specifically. It may also be used if you don't feel like talking about what you've been doing recently or in an ironic way if you've been up to something very exciting)
"What's in this dinner you made?" "A little of this, a little of that." (A polite way of avoiding specifying the recipe for whatever reason)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you so much!
I understand very well.
Is it common phrase in the US?
- Inglés (US)
I would say that it's not uncommon.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?