Question
Actualizado en
4 may 2017
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre unable y disable ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
> unable: lacking the skill to do something
> disable: put out of action
> she was unable to do her daily chores because she was busy.
> he disabled his phone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
Unable is you cannot do something (although you might be able to with the addition of consequences)
I am unable to let you pass.
Disable can mean something was deactivated or limiting someone's movement or senses.
They disable the system for the night.
The car accident could disable her ability to walk due to her injured legs.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
unable is passive and disable is active for example you are unable to do something. which means you cant do that.
You disable something so that something won't work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino