Question
Actualizado en
4 feb 2016
- Persa
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Tayiko
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Please correct my sentence (B)
A: what did you mean?I'm a bit confused!
B: I meant you (?) to make these sentences into questions.
( shall I use "you" in my indirect speech sentence so that it shows I'm asking the audience to do something when I start my sentence with" I mean that ...?)
If I say " I meant to make those sentences into question" the listener might think that "I" had to make those sentences into question, while I want to say " you" had to do so.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
-If I say " I meant to make those sentences into question" the listener might think that "I" had to make those sentences into question
That's right!
You can say
I meant for you to make these sentences into questions.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
Hi dear lrika!
Thanks a lot,
Can I simply say:
" I meant that you change those sentences into questions" ?
Does this convey an imperative sense?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, you can!
That works fine in conversation. However, I would add 'should' if you are writing.
I meant that you should change those sentences into questions.
And yes, although the sentence itself is not imperative (as you are explaining something), I think it does have an imperative sense because Change those sentences into questions. alone would be imperative. Good question. I had to think about that! :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Your English is so very good, @j007!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa