Question
Actualizado en
4 may 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? この数字の小数点第3位を五捨六入する(小数点第2位で表示)
1.005 → 1.00
1.006 → 1.01
四捨五入であれば、恐らく
round off this number to the second decimal place.
という表現になると思いますが、これだと上記2つとも1.01になってしまうと思います。
ご教示頂ければ幸いです。
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
"Round to the nearest hundredth."
or
"Round to two decimal places."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I mean "五捨六入" is as follows,
1.121 → 1.12 (rounded down)
1.122 → 1.12 (rounded down)
1.123 → 1.12 (rounded down)
1.124 → 1.12 (rounded down)
1.125 → 1.12 (rounded down) ***** not rounded up ****
--------------------------------
1.126 → 1.13 (rounded up)
1.127 → 1.13 (rounded up)
1.128 → 1.13 (rounded up)
1.129 → 1.13 (rounded up)
I think that if we say "round "1.125" shown above to two decimal places", it's going to be 1.13, not 1.12.
"round" or "round off" should mean "四捨五入", not "五捨六入" in Japanese.
- Japonés
round up to 2 decimal places when the 3rd decimal place is 6 or up and round down to 2 decimal places when the 3rd decimal place is 5 or lower.
That's too long language I think.
How do I say the above more shortly? I can't think of anything better.
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
I haven't encountered any questions asking for 五捨六入 in the US. The standard in the US is 四捨五入, so whenever the questions want you to round the answer, the rounding method is assumed to be 四捨五入.
I think there is not a phrase to describe 五捨六入 because "round" simply means 四捨五入.
Was this answer helpful?